- Anti Depressants-Sleeping Aid
- Cardio & Blood-Cholesterol
- General health
- Healthy bones Osteoporosis Rheumatic
- Men's Health-Erectile Dysfunction
- Skin Care
- Weight Loss
- Women's Health
March 30, 2009
Action: Sedative, astringent, analgesic, antiseptic, antibacterial, cholagogue
Systems Affected: Nerves, heart, circulation, stomach, liver, gall-bladder, intestines, kidneys, bladder, general effects on the whole body.
Preparation and Dosage (thrice daily): Dried flowering plant, dose 1-5 grams by infusion.
St John’s Wort has been closely associated with magic and folklore since the ancient Greeks gave it the name hypericon (meaning ‘over or above an apparition’). The leaves and flowers contain oil glands which, when crushed, release a balsamic odour similar to incense: the smell was used to drive away evil spirits and to purify the air.
The yellow flowers turn red when crushed due to the release of the red fluorescent pigment hypericine, and as St John was beheaded and the plant is in full flower on St John’s Day (24 June), in later times it became known as herba Sancti loannis or St John’s Wort.
Besides its magic and folklore associations the plant has definite healing properties and is still widely employed in herbalism and European folk medicine.
St John’s Wort is a perennial rapidly spreading from long runners produced at the base and growing to a height of 90 centimeters. Native to temperate zones of Europe and western Asia, it has naturalized in the Americas and Australasia.
Taken internally the herb stimulates both gastric and bile secretions and is effective in treating uterine pain and irregular menstruation. It improves blood circulation and is of use as a nervine or sedative in conditions characterized by nervousness, excitability and disturbed sleep patterns. It is considered specific for menopausal neurosis and is sometimes used for bedwetting and insomnia in children.
It is one of the most effective agents for healing wounds or burns when applied externally, especially where nerve tissue has been damaged.
The fresh flowers, steeped in olive oil for a fortnight, yield the famed Oil of St John’s Wort, much used by the Crusader knights for healing their battle wounds. The flowers, combined with Chamomile and mixed into melted lard or vegetable oil (with some beeswax added to firm it), make an ointment highly valued for its pain-quelling and healing properties.
Externally, as an oil, ointment, compress or poultice, St John’s Wort is of particular value for all cuts and wounds, bruises, abrasions, burns and scalds, blisters, inflammations, eruptions and rashes. It is also used for neuralgic and rheumatic pain, fibrositis and sciatica. The herb, combined with Hamamelis Water (distilled water of Witch Hazel), makes an excellent soothing and healing lotion for application to cuts and wounds and haemorrhoids.
Modern research indicates the presence of antibacterial and possibly antiviral substances in the plant. An alcohol extract of the flowers dyes silk and wool a violet-red but does not colour cotton.
Cautionary Notes: St John’s Wort should not be used in depressive states. Some reports have indicated that if eaten by light-skinned cattle and sheep, it may cause photosensitization, leading to swelling of the face, irritation of unpigmented skin areas and, in some cases, death. The herb is widely used as an external application but is best used internally only for specific treatment of a particular problem.
No Comments »
No comments yet.
Leave a comment
You must be logged in to post a comment.